Local students graduate from Valparaiso University

by | Mar 4, 2021 | In the News | 0 comments

Reposted from nwitimes Jul 11, 2007

VALPARAISO | Students from cities and towns throughout Indiana successfully completed their degree requirements and participated in Valparaiso University’s May commencement ceremonies.

Numerous individuals received academic honors including cum laude, magna cum laude and summa cum laude status for students who graduated with cumulative grade point averages of at least 3.40, 3.60 and 3.80 respectively.

Several students also were honored by completing Valparaiso’s interdisciplinary honors college (Christ College) program with either scholar or associate status. To achieve such status a student must maintain a minimum 3.3 grade point average complete 22 credit hours beyond Christ College’s freshman program for scholars and 14 credit hours for associates.

Receiving master’s degrees were:

Crown Point: David Byers, sports administration

Dyer: Katherine Arroyo, nursing

Highland: Brianne Oliver, school psychology; Jennifer Wojkovich, education and psychological foundations

Hobart: Shannon Aardema, school psychology; Kari Flanigan, school psychology; Beth Uhles, independent studies

La Porte: Andrea Flynn, initial licensure

Merrillville: Allison Watts, psychological foundations

Munster: Lisa Kolar, initial licensure

Porter: Jennifer Vandenbergh, school psychology

Valparaiso: Joseph Adams, counseling; Marcia Andrejevich, ethics and values; Jetmir Bakija, international commerce and policy; Gina Batagianis, psychological foundations; Aaron Beck, business administration; Stephanie Casaday, initial licensure; Richard Castleton, international commerce and policy; Tao Chai, international commerce and policy; Monica Constantine, school psychology; Kelly Davies, international commerce and policy; Charles Ehret, sports administration; Brian Fleming, business administration in accounting; Jesse Fox, English; Cheryl Hoard, psychological foundations; Michael Hughes, business administration; Ezra Hurwitz, international commerce and policy; Ross Moret, theology; Katrina Onyskow, clinical mental health counseling; Sarah Oram, initial licensure; Carolyn

Reeb, initial licensure; Eric Skelly, sports administration; Carly Skvarce, school psychology; Roger Smith, human behavior Gayle Swift, initial licensure; Therasa Timmons, sports administration

Receiving bachelor’s degrees were:

Chesterton: Steven Joyce, independent studies; Julie Pierce, post-master’s family nurse practitioner; Ban Sheraidah, communication and expressive art; Jillian Starek, business administration in marketing; Irene Torres, nursing

Crown Point: Colleen Cash, nursing; Sean Cash, criminology; Sarah Kiger, art, cum laude; Kimberly Kish, business administration in management; Lucas Losinski, business administration in finance; Shannon McDonald, physical education in exercise science; Megan Reid, elementary education, magna cum laude; Laura Rosenwinkel, art; Erica Sipich, biology; Andrew Taylor, English, magna cum laude and Christ College Associate; Jenna Throw, criminology and Chinese and Japanese studies, summa cum laude and Christ College Scholar

DeMotte: Dustin Kotur, actuarial science

Dyer: Ryan Dean, physical education in sports medicine, cum laude; Cara Schilling, nursing

Gary: Carl Burnside, psychology; India Sneed, sociology; Quinton White, history

Hammond: Kelly Bell, social work

Hebron: Valerie Brugos, independent studies

Hobart: John Allendorf, geography, cum laude; Kathleen Hyzy, biology; Yvonne Lindahl, psychology and political science; Stephanie Poegel, psychology, summa cum laude; Lisa Wisz, nursing

LaPorte: Rachel Krieg, performance, magna cum laude

Lake Station: Egle Raulickyte, business administration in accounting and international business

Lowell: Abby Dahl, political science and history, cum laude

Merrillville: Caitlin Floyd, business administration in management; Kelly Halcarz, social work; Donielle Redwanc, criminology; Sara Valdez, actuarial science

Michigan City: Michael Kilkenny, mechanical engineering, cum laude; Alexandra Pagels, business administration in management, Christ College Associate

Munster: Shane Hendron, sociology

Plymouth: Sarah Benczik, independent studies, public relations and humanities, summa cum laude and Christ College Scholar; Matthew Kariger, mathematics and secondary education; Justin Kuhn, business administration in accounting and finance; Blake Olson, business administration in accounting and finance

Portage: Jordan Chaddock, theater and English, cum laude; Joshua Kellams, physics; Terry Levin, chemical engineering; Samantha Moore, business administration in management; Anthony Ortiz, electrical engineering; Melanie Rogers, nursing; Eric Smith, business administration in marketing

Porter: Liza Hoffman, chemistry and biology

Schererville: Keith Anderko, political science, Christ College Associate; Lisa Evans, business administration in management; Carla Gardenhire, post-master’s family nurse practitioner; David Peterson, meteorology, cum laude

Valparaiso: Donna Adams, midlevel education, cum laude; Katie Benjamin, theology and English, summa cum laude and Christ College Scholar with theology honors; Ashley Blankenbaker, nursing; Elizabeth Brown, nursing; Shannon Brumfield, nursing, cum laude; Brian Dillon, meteorology; Kory Fay, theology, summa cum laude; Robert Flynn, computer science; Ruth Foelber, business administration in management; Brooke Haxton, elementary education, magna cum laude; Michele Irzyk, new media: journalism; Stephanie Irzyk, nursing; Marko Jevtic, business administration in management; Diana McDonald, nursing; Christine Michnik, philosophy; Cory Monnier, elementary education, magna cum laude; Diane Morton, elementary education, summa cum laude; Britta Neinast, psychology; Danielle Nunnelly, biology and chemistry, cum laude; Rebecca Rehkop, nursing; Hadie Rifai, biology and chemistry, cum laude; Christopher Ritter, biology and chemistry; Craig Robbins, communication; Garrett Rosenbaum, business

Administration in finance; Pamela Saylor; social work; Heidi Singleton, nursing; Andrea Smith, nursing, summa cum laude; Amy Sperry, nursing; Sabrina Stradtner, history, magna cum laude and Christ College Scholar; Susan Strietelmeier, business administration in international business, summa cum laude and Christ College Associate; Phillip Stuck, computer science; Christopher Sullivan, biology, magna cum laude; Annie Trapp, German, magna cum laude; Debra Turley, art, cum laude

Wanatah: Nataly Carrasco, business administration in international business and French

Wheatfield: Ashley Coulter, chemistry

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This