Seventy local high school students recently received honors at an Indiana University Northwest awards ceremony for their participation in the Student of the Week program, sponsored by Indiana University Northwest, The Times and local high schools in Lake, Porter and LaPorte counties.
Student of the Week spotlights eleventh-grade students demonstrating leadership skills through academic accomplishments, extracurricular activities and community service.
On May 29, IUN Chancellor Bruce W. Bergland and The Times Student of the Week Project Coordinator George Carl awarded students with a medal and a certificate of achievement at the event.
“I am very proud to cosponsor an activity that recognizes high school students for their outstanding academic achievements and leadership skills, said Chancellor Bruce W. Bergland. “I am particularly pleased to know that the Student of the Week participants are performing service to the region by being involved in extracurricular activities and community projects.”
The 2002 Student of the Week honorary recipients include:
Andrean High School
Benjamin Blair
Lindsey Staniszeski
Bishop Noll Institute
Adam Knoerzer
Leslie Wolfe
Boone Grove High School
Brenna Beck
Marcus Bunning
Lauren Galloway
Calumet High School
Dennis Frazee
Elizabeth Ward
Chesterton High School
Abel Jesus Castaneda
Jenny Starcevich
Crown Point High School
Sean Cash
Sarah Pasyk
East Chicago High School
Cynthia Ramirez
Marino Solorio
Edison Junior/Senior High
Tommy Kingery
Angela Littell
Emerson V.P.A.
Desmond Jennings
Melanie Walker
Gavit Junior/Senior High
Kathryn Evans
Phil McLaughlin
George Rogers Clark High
Diana DelRio
Samuel Elizalde
Griffith High School
Rachel A. Grimmer
Charley Hancock
Hammond High School
Andrew Heuss
Kari Schmidt
Hanover Central High School
Cathy Homolka
Adam Miller
Hebron High School
Brian Neuffer
Kathryn Swiatkowski
Highland High School
Kyle Hawkins
Laura Timko
Hobart High School
Stephanie A. Poegel
Vinnie Rinas
Kouts High School
Molly Drazer
Andrew Selman
Lake Central High School
Anne Klingeberger
Mike Mannion
Lew Wallace Senior High School
Jermel Golston
Debra Witherspoon
Lowell High School
Lynette Kregel
Matthew A. Roberts
Marquette High School
Sarah Carr
William Kelly
Merrillville High School
Damara Rochelle Hamlin
David Rooda
Michigan City High School
Sara Shreve
Cory Szybala
Morton High School
Jennifer Barta
Michael Kalwat
Munster High School
Lauren Hamblin
Joey Manderino
Portage High School
Patricia DeBord
Andrew Warren
River Forest High School
Kristina Komenich
Robert Ordway
Roosevelt High School
LaKisha Perry
Carl Weatherspoon, Jr.
Valparaiso High School
Carl Gioia
Allison Knauff
Washington Township High
Stephen Lawson
Kevin Pazour
Westville High School
Christopher Burdine
Natasha Frontcakas
Whiting High School
Lauren Curosh
Gregory Koval
William A. Wirt High School
Martekka Crawford
Drew H. Smith, II
Michelle M. Searer